Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Biopsy Lymph Node Left Neck = Metastatic Tumor
Mar 2, 2001

Pathology report states a poorly-differentiated carcinoma in Jun 96 but no primary site has ever been found. MRI, CAT Scan, Bone Scan shows nothing. Melanoma (unrelated) removed in May 98. 53 yrs HIV+ in Dec 92. CD4 stays in 500 range VL up at last test 2000 due to stress related to having to purchase co-op unit I think. Taking Invirase, Epivir, Acyclovir and pain med for Neuropathy in calves and feet. I also have GERD per endoscopy during search for primary. Also erectile impairment. The complete pathology report reads like a death sentence. What do you make of all of this? Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Dezube

Poorly differentiated carcinoma is indeed a serious diagnosis. HOWEVER, it may not necessarily be as bad as you think. A lot depends on where it is and how it has been and is being treated. You state that the pathology report is from Jun 96. If this is the case, do you have any evidence of active disease? Usually this type of cancer is treated with a platinum-based chemotherapy if there's any evidence of spread. Some of these tumors are very sensitive to therapy. I'm assuming you saw at some point an oncologist. What did (s)he recommend? I would need to know more details to give you a better take of this all.


Previous
acyclovir as a preventative for AID related lymphoma
Next
Lumps and bumps under jaw

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement