Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Panretin gel
Mar 2, 2001

Is Panretin gel enough on its own to treat KS?

Response from Dr. Dezube

Panretin gel is currently the only patient-administered therapy approved for KS. It has been shown to shrink the KS tumors. Typically it takes 4 to 8 weeks to work. Panretin works in patients no matter what their CD4 counts are. Depending upon where your KS is, Panretin may be all that you need. It's ideal for the patient with a limited number of lesions (i.e. with not enough lesions to warrant chemotherapy). It may cause some redness at the site of application of the gel, in which case, you should decrease the frequency with which you apply it. I would also recommend highly that you take anti-retroviral medications if you are not already doing so. BD.


Previous
does KS spread fast?
Next
freaking out about red bumps on the foot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement