Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does KS spread fast?
Mar 2, 2001

Does KS spread from the feet to the head fast?? Does having KS mean that you have full blown aids. I have gone for a HIV test and will get the results in over a week. I have noticed multiple lesions over the past few weeks develop from head to toe. They are 1-3 mm and oval in shape some of them are brown others are tan. They do not itch or hurt. Hope to get a response soon.

Response from Dr. Dezube

First things first. Let's see what your HIV test shows. If your HIV test is negative, then it is unlikely (though not impossible) for you to have KS. KS is indeed an HIV-defining illness, which means, that patients who have KS, do indeed have full-blown AIDS. HOWEVER, the very fact of having KS, does not necessarily mean that such a patient will do worse than one without KS. In other words, if you have a CD4 count of say 500 and KS, then you do have AIDS, but you will not necessarily have a worse prognosis than a patient with a CD4 count of 500 without KS. In terms of the rapidity of spread, KS can spread quickly though typically such rapid spread is seen mainly in patients who have high viral loads and low CD4 counts.


Previous
choices other than CHOP
Next
Panretin gel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement