Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV negative, can I have internal KS?
Mar 2, 2001

Just read that you can get KS from herpes 8 virus. Can it be manifested in women who are still HIV negative -- 14 weeks -- by symptoms beside the skin marks? I heard that it can attack the GI system. can it cause constipation or swelling of the body in a generalized manner?

Response from Dr. Dezube

KS is indeed caused by the human herpesvirus-8 (also known as Kaposi's sarcoma herpes virus). It is unusual to get KS internally without have skin lesions, though this does happen on occasion. It is also unusual to get KS if you are HIV negative, but this also happens on occasion. I doubt very much you have internal KS given your circumstances. You will have to look for an alternative explanation for your constipation. BD.


Previous
Blood Centers- can I get AIDS by donating blood?
Next
New trials or existing treatments for high grade nhl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement