Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Basket Case- does lymphoma affect HIV antibodies?
Mar 2, 2001

If a person had lymphoma or the other cancer coincidentally happening at the same time they were in the window period for HIV, yet they still had not gone poz(but fear the worst) could that possibility delay the "USUAL" time (3 months) when antibodies are produced? Thank you -from the Basket Case

Response from Dr. Dezube

Although it is theoretically possible for lymphoma and other cancers to affect antibody production, in reality, this usually does not occur. In other words, in general, patients with these cancers do not experience a delay in the usual time for antibodies to be produced. BD.


Previous
Is the lipdystophy syndrome cancerous?
Next
Am I doomed to get KS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement