Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abnormal Pap Smear
Mar 2, 2001

I just got a call from my doctor about a pap smear coming back abnormal and they think it is a virus can you tell me about other viruses and symptoms or can it just be AIDS

Response from Dr. Dezube

I'd be better able to answer this question if I knew whether you are referring to a cervical Pap smear or an anal Pap smear. In both cases, abnormal Pap smears are often caused by the human papillomavirus. Although abnormal Pap smears are more common in HIV'ers than in patients who are not infected by HIV, an abnormal Pap smear does NOT represent an HIV infection or AIDS in any way. In fact, most patients with abnormal PAP smears do NOT have HIV infection. Since abnormal Pap smears can be a sign of pre-cancer, it is VERY important that you follow up with your health care provider who will almost certainly perform further examinations depending upon the nature of the abnormal Pap smear. Good luck.


Previous
Internal warts, and yet nothing external?
Next
Is halving CHOP dose still effective?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement