The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HIV and Prostate Cancer
Sep 23, 2002

I have Prostate Cancer and HIV. Will the combination of Combivir and Sustiva raise the level of male testosterone.

Response from Dr. Dezube

The combination of Combivir and Sustiva is one of the most effective anti-HIV regimens. It should NOT affect your testosterone level so you need not worry about this.

As HIV-infected patients are living longer these days, we are seeing more and more HIV-infected patients with Prostate Cancer. It is important that if you are taking any testosterone supplements (androgel, testosterone shots, and so on), that you stop them since these can stimulate the prostate cancer cells.

Good luck. There are many excellent and effective treatments for Prostate Cancer.

opinion on STI
Taxol not working; what's next??

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint