Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal warts / bleeding
Sep 5, 2002

Dear Dr. Dezube This past May I had some anal warts removed. But before that I noticed blood in my stool. Since having the warts removed the bleeding has reocurred. What am I looking at? Could it be cancerous? what exactly is causing the bleeding? Sometimes it drips fast. Sincerely, Confused

Response from Dr. Dezube

Bleeding in the stool should always be evaluated. Although bleeding hemorrhoids are probably one of the most common causes of blood to drip fast, there are so many other things this could be. Probably the best way to evaluate blood in the stool is to have a colonoscopy. I imagine that one of your health providers will suggest this or a similar procedure to you. It's also important to have your blood count checked to see if this bleeding has lead to anemia. Although this could be cancer, there are many conditions which your bleeding could represent other than cancer. You also may just be bleeding from the place from which the warts were removed. Only further evaluation will let you know what's going on.


Previous
hiv+breast cancer+radiation; a double whammy
Next
Anal pain; i'm ashamed of having my butt checked

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement