Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen legs, rash, question HIV
Mar 1, 2001

Went to cancer dr today and he palpated but was unable to locate any remarkable lymph nodes. I am going for a 6-month Elisa tomorrow and Now I am getting really scared. All of my CDC bloodwork was normal except for a protein and albumin. He will do (possible biopsy) in a few weeks...... Meanwhile I read that hiv can present with nephrotic -- renal symptoms -- and I have swollen legs and they hurt and there is a rash. What do you think is going on? Time to plan my funeral??????????????

Response from Dr. Dezube

Hardly time to plan your funeral. Obviously the most important thing for you to find out is whether or not you are HIV positive. Nothing in your note suggests to me that you have nephrotic symptoms; I'm not sure why you jumped to that conclusion based on the info you gave me. There are many causes of swollen legs, most of which are NOT kidney disease. You talk about possible biopsy -- biopsy of what??? Are you referring to a lymph node biopsy? a kidney biopsy? a bone marrow biopsy? First get the results of your HIV test, and then follow-up with your health care provider.


Previous
Radiation of Thymus and the immune system
Next
does KS heal itself ever?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement