Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles and high CD4-cell count
Mar 1, 2001

When you say shingles can happen early what time frame do you mean by early and how can HIV cause shingles when the T-Cells would still be high

Response from Dr. Dezube

Shingles can happen despite a high CD4 cell count. CD4 tests are just one way to measure the immune system. It does not test the entire immune system! So an HIV'er with a high CD4 cell count can still have defects in his/her immune system. This phenomenon (defect in immune system despite a high CD4 count) would also explain why some patients with very high CD4 cell counts still come down with KS. Hope this helps.


Previous
Can you get KS without doing anything to get HIV
Next
Abnormal PAP smear/Cervical Biopsy/HPV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement