Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS and Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Aug 25, 2002

I have a patient 53 y/o female, with a stable 6 years relationship with a boy friend who she did now was hiv + all along and they had unprotected sex. Two years ago he became sick with AIDS and since then is stable on triple therapy. She has been check repeatedly for HIV and is negative always. Several months ago I referred her to the hematologist because of lymphocytosis, fatigue and adenomegaly and acording to lymphocyte typing he made the DX of Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Could this be related to HIV? Should I keep ordering HIV follow-ups

Response from Dr. Dezube

I think in this case, her chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and her boyfriend's HIV status are just a coincidence. I am not aware of any association between HIV and CLL. (There is however a weak association between HIV and myeloma, which is a cousin to CLL). I would not recommend ordering further HIV tests in your CLL patient unless she has continued exposure to HIV.


Previous
How can you tell when a lymph node should be biopsied?
Next
HPV and heterosexual men; are we at risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement