Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic leukemia and HIV
Mar 1, 2001

Dear Dr Dezube, i will be undergoing peripheral stem cell transplantation for CML in next week. my VL is undetectable and cd4 is 400. my doc thinks it can be curative option for both the diseases. please enlighten, if you have experience with similar cases.please also mention prognosis, relapse etc.thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Dezube

Your CD4 count and viral load are quite good. As a consequence, most oncologists would treat you similarly to how we would treat HIV-negative patients. It's hard to comment on your CML without knowing all the details, but if stem cell transplantation is what you would get if you were HIV-negative, then it is reasonable to undergo this if you are HIV-positive. There is NOT much experience with your situation in the world's literature. It is very important that your oncologist maintains close ties with your HIV doctor. Your CD4 count may fall after you receive chemotherapy. You will probably need certain prophylaxis given your HIV status. Also some of the HIV meds can interfere with the metabolism of some of the chemotherapeutic agents. Hope this helps; there's no easy answer to your query. BD.


Previous
thank you
Next
Expired drugs vs no drugs-How long are they effective?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement