Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HPV turn into HIV?
May 5, 2002

Can HPV turn into HIV?

Response from Dr. Dezube

HPV stands for human papillomavirus. It is a completely different virus than HIV, the virus which causes AIDS. HPV is commonly referred to as the "wart virus". HPV can cause not just warts, but also anal and cervical cancers. Although HPV is truly unrelated to HIV, patients who are HIV-infected tend to get more severe cases of HPV. This is because HIV causes suppression of the immune system. When the immune system is suppressed, all types of viruses (including HPV) can grow more readily. To answer your question more directly-- can HPV turn into HIV? The answer is NO.


Previous
The relationship between KS and Kidney transplantation
Next
Can HTLV be responsible for increased colds, flu, etc.?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement