Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are testosterone and DHEA therapy contraindicated with KS?
May 3, 2002

I was told that using testosterone or DHEA might encourage growth of KS lesions. Is that correct?

Response from Dr. Dezube

At one time there indeed was concern that testosterone or DHEA might stimulate KS. In patients this really does NOT occur to any great extent. I have many patients with KS who are on testosterone. I can't recall even one patient whose KS got worse on testosterone replacement. I can't guarantee that this won't occur (i.e. that your KS won't get worse); I can just tell you that if it does occur, then it's a rare event.


Previous
Can an HIV+ person have children without passing the virus to the kids
Next
My lymphoma is resistant to chemo. I refuse to die!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement