Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is recurring fever a primary sign of HIV? condoms and STDs?
Apr 20, 2002

i have three questions, is it necessary that a person with HIV has fever once in awhile or swollen lymph nodes atleast once in a while or right after the exposure to virus. the second question is that i've had sex using condoms with a guy recently and i have either genital warts or herpes, i haven't checked yet. is the poor guy already infected? please reply back. sincerely, a dumb b****.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Dear db:

1) Although fever and enlarged lymph nodes can and usually do occur after HIV infection, as well as after any viral infection, there is no guarantee that each and every patient gets them. I've certainly seen patients without much in the way of fever or lymph nodes.

2) I can't tell whether you partner is infected with warts, herpes, or HIV. However, I will say that if you have warts or herpes, then most likely you picked these up sexually. Please note that both of these are caused by viruses which can remain dormant for years. It is conceivable that the warts/herpes you are experiencing now have nothing to do with your most recent sexual contact, but rather are related to a contact in your past. Please note that the virus which causes warts is transmitted skin-to-skin. This virus, known as human papillomavirus, can be transmitted even if one uses condoms consistently.


Previous
Help me understand the cause of KS
Next
Swollen nodes for 4 years; should I be worried?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement