Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A Yes or No, Please; I'm getting married.
Apr 4, 2002

Dr. Dezube: Hello. Here is my question: HIV exposure on 26th June 2001; came down with classical HIV symtoms; HIV1/2 antibody testing at 15 and 18 weeks; p24 antigen testing at 15 and 18 weeks; HIV1 testing again at 29, 30, 34, and 38 weeks. All were HIV negative. I still have swollen/sore nodes but no HIV antibodies. Can I trust these results, as I am getting married in 3 months? Thank you for any reply, Mark

Response from Dr. Dezube

Dear Mark:Yes, these results can be trusted. Now please put this behind you, learn from the experience, and have a great wedding!


Previous
HRG214 again; can you give us any info at all? PLEASE!! Pretty Please!!!!!!
Next
I've had lymphoma and now I have painful lymph nodes.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement