Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Possible Cancer, Linked?
Mar 31, 2002

I was diagnosed HIV in December 2001 and at the same time started to encounter pain in my rectal area. On checking I found a lump just inside my rectum,above my prostate, which is now being investigated, also my glands have been continuously swollen, possibly associated to the HIV but unknown at the moment. I have to undergo both a gland biopsy and a colonoscopy before I know where I stand, but I was informed that I have a low CD4 count (226) and a high viral load (440,000). My question is about the chances of the two being linked?

Response from Dr. Dezube

HIV infection is indeed linked to anal cancer. Please look over my other responses in thebody.com for more information on the subject. This does not mean that everyone who gets anal cancer has HIV, but rather HIV infection can predispose a patient to anal cancer, as well as multiple other cancers (e.g. lymphoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, cervical cancer, to name but a few). First you obviously need to find out exactly what you have. There are many things (e.g. warts) which can cause your lump which are NOT cancerous.


Previous
Scared to death; I'm getting a stem cell transplant.
Next
Pain after a spinal tap; it really hurts.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement