Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diagnosis intradermal nevus; could they have missed an AIDS cancer?
Mar 13, 2002

I had a possible exposure to AIDS. 2 months later, I developed a lesion that turned into a scab. It healed but I saw my dermatologist anyway and had it removed. The analysis came back as an intradermal nevus. Could they have missed an AIDS-related cancer? I am waiting for another HIV test at 20 weeks; the first one at 2 weeks was negative.

Response from Dr. Dezube

The analysis by pathology is usually quite definitive. An AIDS-related cancer such as Kaposi's sarcoma looks quite different from an intradermal nevus. I doubt the pathologist missed an AIDS-cancer. I'm glad to read that you were tested, and that you planning on getting testing again. This should allay your fears.


Previous
Hodgkin's Disease Treatment; which treatment do you prefer?
Next
MUGA Scan before transplant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement