Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

AIDS-Related CancersAIDS-Related Cancers
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I survived high grade lymphoma; Is it likely to come back?
Feb 17, 2002

Dear Doctor, I was diagnosed with high grade B-cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, two years ago I received CHOP chemotherapy and radiation. I feel great! Have you seen relapses after two years? Am I likely to have another new lymphoma because of my medical history? thanks.

Response from Dr. Dezube

Congratulations on getting through chemotherapy and radiation. This is no small feat. As you get further out from the chemotherapy and radiation, relapse of your lymphoma becomes much less likely. Obviously there are NO guarantees, but after two years relapses are relatively uncommon. Although I have certainly seen relapses after two years, it is more common for me to see healthy patients for whom their lymphoma is history. It is VERY important to take and stay on potent HIV drugs (HAART therapy). A potent HIV regimen is the best assurance you have against lymphoma recurrence. The higher your CD4 count and the lower your viral load, the better off you will be in terms of keeping your lymphoma away. BD.


Previous
post hodgkins treatment ; what 's appropriate for follow-up care.
Next
My biopsy is back. No KS, just keratosis. Can I be sure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement