Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confirmation
Aug 25, 2001

hello doc i am 26/m have been positive from last 3 years. my cuurent cd 4 is 270 and viral load is 4978 kmq. i want to know is it possibble an positive male and female can produce a noraml child. please guide me

Response from Dr. Jackson

Yes, it is very possible, even likely that you would have a normal child. However, there is a risk that you might infect your partner with HIV and possibly the fetus in conceiving the baby. In general, the risk of infecting a partner through vaginal intercourse is about 1 in 500 per sex act.

BJ



Previous
breastfeeding and HIV
Next
Followup on mother to child HIV antibody transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement