Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effects of ART after plus 30 years therapy
Aug 29, 2014

HI Nelson, i m 35 from Italy , newly infected, on ART after 3 weeks from exposure. Feel scared now but positive toughts to live an healthy life

Scared about side effects after many years therapy. We don t know what can happen right? Tony Fauci says life expectancy almost same as S- Nice to hear but have been made studies on this Thanks man Alé G

Response from Mr. Vergel

I have been HIV+ for 33 years, was exposed to crappy drugs in the past, developed HIV multidrug resistance, and I am here well and strong. You will survive this virus til old age now with the great medications we have. Those who start HIV treatment with CD4 cells above 250 cells/ml now have life expectancies close to that of HIV negatives. Those survival numbers are based on older drugs, so I suspect that the newer ones like integrase inhibitors would provide even better survival to those with lower baseline CD4 cells.

Life life, don't change plans but surely get on treatment ASAP.

We are here to guide you through your journey!

Watch my video guide:

Nelson Starting Your Journey With HIV A Video Blog by Nelson Vergel



Previous
I need a recommendation of a dentist who specializes in HIV
Next
HIV & Shingles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement