Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plastic surgery and HIV+
Jul 20, 2014

Greetings, I have read several post on here in regards to my question of if it was safe for a HIV + person to have cosmetic surgery? I am undetectable and my CD4 is 875. I am in very good health otherwise. I know infection is the greates risk, so how can I help protect myself?

Response from Mr. Vergel

With your current CD4 cell numbers and undetectable viral load you should not have any extra risks of infection after elective surgery. Your doctor will probably talk to you about post-surgery treatment with anti-inflammatories and/or antibiotics, so talk to him or her.

Good luck.

Nelson



Previous
is it a side affect of my medicine regimen? ?
Next
unintentional weight loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement