Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When should I take medication.
Sep 23, 2012

I was recently diagnosed with HIV. My T-Cell count is 575, and my Viral Load is 450. I have Doctor who works at a world-renowned clinic. He said at this point I dont need to start Meds. At what point would I begin to take, or should I be on them now?

Response from Mr. Vergel

If you have access to treatment and can be committed to taking your medications on time every day, I would suggest that you consider starting medications since your CD4 level is very close to the one used by the HIV DHHS guidelines to recommend treatment (500 CD4 cells per ml). Small pilot studies that have provided treatment to people with moderate CD4 cells and very low HIV viral load like yours have shown that many of those patients faired very well with treatment. A proportion of them went on to stopping treatment months later and had viral loads that remained undetectable for a long time. Also, some preliminary data show that those patients who start at numbers like yours may also preserve good immune function and potentially stop HIV from populating different reservoirs in the body.

At the end, it is a personal decision that has to be made with your doctor taking into consideration your level of commitment and self-care.

Nelson



Previous
Kidney stones
Next
Egrifta

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement