Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnsed with low CD4 - what should I watch out for?
Sep 12, 2012

Hello -- my partner was recently diagnosed with HIV and just found out that his CD4 count is only 58. The earliest we could get him an appointment with a specialist is at the end of this month, and he's concerned about his health between now and then. Are there any special precautions he should be taking between now and the time he starts on meds to make sure he stays healthy? We just don't want him compounding the HIV with any other infections. Thanks for your help!

Response from Mr. Vergel

At that CD4 cell level, PCP pneumonia can happen. But it is impossible to predict. Bactrim can prevent it.

Just watch out for symptoms: PCP Pneumonia

Also, after he starts HIV medications, he should watch out for immune reconstitution syndrome: IRIS: Immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome

Luckily, most people do well and do not have IRIS.

Watch this video with him:

Starting Your Journey With HIV

It is good that he has you and that you are so concerned for him. Let me know how it goes.

Nelson



Previous
Will genital warts eventually go away without treatment while HIV+ or stay?
Next
Mrs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement