Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will genital warts eventually go away without treatment while HIV+ or stay?
Sep 12, 2012

I recently found out I am HIV+ and have already started taking medications (Atripla). Now I think I might have genital warts around and maybe in my anus. It's just been feeling itchy around there and when i examined it i noticed wartlike growths there so im guessing I have it.

I read on the internet that a healthy person's immune system might eventually get rid of it without treatment. But I guess i don't have a healthy immune system, However, If I continue to take my meds regularly and my immune system gets better will it then go away without treatment or should I look into getting it treated now (if i have it) before it spreads more (if it does that)?

Response from Mr. Vergel

Anal warts will not go away after you start HIV therapy. In fact, the virus that causes warts is HPV and it remains active and troublesome even as CD4 cells increase.

Talk to your doctor about getting the warts treated and also have him or her send you to a colon rectal doctor to perform an anoscopy to ensure that you do not have any internal warts or other issues.

Nelson



Previous
sperm count
Next
Newly diagnsed with low CD4 - what should I watch out for?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement