Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is my life expectancy with a low CD4 count?
Jul 29, 2012

Hi im a 49 man I was diagnosed with HIV 2 yrs ago my cd4 then was 7. I now stick to my medication but my cd4 isn't moving from 150 my viral load is undetectable, is my lifespan going to be a short one? I also have type2 diabetes and bp but both are well managed. Thank you

Response from Mr. Vergel

It is very difficult to predict what your mortality risk is with your CD4 cells. Having undetectable HIV viral load, controlled glucose and blood pressure will extend your life dramatically. I am glad you have those three factors under control.

By the way, CD4 cells increase slowly even after a few years of being on successful HIV treatment, so you will probably still see your CD4 cells count increase. You have only been on treatment for 2 years.

Nelson



Previous
skin becoming darker
Next
Long term effects of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement