Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testosterone, Wasting and Libido
Feb 24, 2012

I am a "young" 72 year old male, and began meds 20 years ago. My t-cell count is 620, and viral activity undetectable. I was treated for prostate cancer with radioactive pellets 3 yrs ago and cured. Now I am experiencing rapid body wasting and libido loss. My oncologist suggests raising my testosterone level, but my primary care physician says absolutely not. What are my options?

Response from Mr. Vergel

You may want to read my latest post on my testosterone blog and discuss it with your urologist and your primary care physician. Testosterone Replacement in Men Treated for Prostate Cancer

There are benefits but there are also some risks. There have been some studies looking at testosterone replacement in people like you, but it is very difficult to assess if the recurrence of cancer in the few men that used testosterone after different prostate cancer interventions was due to remaining cancer cells after cancer treatment that may have been fueled by testosterone later on. But the majority of men were still cancer free after starting testosterone replacement. It is a risk that you should carefully consider after detailed discussions of these studies.

I hope this helps.

Nelson



Previous
Hiv supplements
Next
HIV at 50

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement