Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


enlarged lymph nodes behind my ears
Dec 30, 2008

i have been positive for about a year, and have swollen lymph nodes that go down occasionally, but are swollen for most of the time. I have a CD4 of 615, and a very high viral load. I am not on meds. Should i be worried?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Swollen lymph ndes in the head and neck area are common and as long as one is not especially large sore and growing and you are not experiencing other symptoms, they are not likely to be of significance. Some guidelines suggest symptomatic disease regardless of CD4 (and especially with a high viral load) that you may consider starting treatment. This would likely reduce your lymph nodes. If the START study is available in the new year at your treatment centre, this may also be an option for you, the study is investigating the potential benefits of early versus standard timing for treatment initiation.

I hope this helps Kind Regards Dr Moyle



Previous
Sex with HIV+ Person
Next
Need to know?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement