Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T cell receptor
Oct 22, 2008

I know that at Boston Massachusetts General Hospital, they are ready to start a clinical trial to test a new chemio-molecules targeting specifically hiv infected cells, even the latent reservoirs. Do you think thatT-cell receptor may be used as a tool to detect viral peptide epitopes on infected cells and therefore makes it possible for the first time to eliminate latent viral reservoirs, which cannot be achieved with currently available treatments ?

Please answer any case. I' m interested to partecipate to experimental clinical trial.

Response from Dr. Moyle

I am not aware of this trial so do not feel qualified to comment. I would suggest contacting Mass General to find out more and volunteer Sorry not to be much use Dr Moyle



Previous
No Drugs for 7 years
Next
cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement