Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


White patches on sides of tonuge?
Sep 5, 2008

Hi Can you tell me what this condition could be. I'm postive and not taking medications. If I start taking medications will this condition go away. I have been postive for 14 years and only about 2-3 months now these white little patches have come about. Hopefully you know what is it. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Moyle

It sounds like oral hairy leucoplakia (OHL) a harmless change caused by epstein-barr (mononucleosis) virus. It is quite charactersitic of HIV infection. The other possibility is candida (thrush), this would be removable with a toothbrush where as OHL is 'fixed'. OHL generally does not need treatment but may be an indiaction that the time is coming for you to take treatment for HIV. If the OHL really bothers you high doses of aciclovir will make it go at least temporarily kind regards Dr Moyle



Previous
sweating
Next
My Body When I Die

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement