Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Sep 4, 2008

HI! I had 2 risky sexual encounters about 4 and a half months ago. I used condoms and dont recall any breakage. I had a std screening (except for hiv) after 1 week post exposure and then another screening after 1 month post exposure. Both times I got an all clear. After 75 days post exposure and then 90 days post exposure (I have read that 90 days is considered the window period) I had 2 hiv rapid tests done (tests where you go to a clinic and they give you the results in like 5 minutes) and both times they showed negative. I have not had any symptoms common to stds whatsoever (but I have read that most people with an std dont report having any tell tale symptoms).

I would like to know if these rapid hiv tests are accurate (remember 1 had 2 done and showed the same negative result). Could I come to the conclusion that I am indeed hiv negative? Also how long does it take for other stds such as hepatitis B to show up in blood tests? I had been tested for those e.g sypillus, hep b etc after 1 month post exposure, and it came back negative so is that conclusive?

Also is it true that hep B etc dont carry symptoms?

Waiting for your response!!

Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Moyle

This is a forum on HIV and aging.

Approved HIV rests such as rapid tests are highly >99% accurate so 2 negatives gives a reliable all clear.

regards Dr Moyle



Previous
Insurance in UK
Next
CD4 count Plateau with undetectable VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement