Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The future of HIV people recently infected
Aug 19, 2008

Hi Dr Moyle,

l am a 37 year old male and recently hiv infected, not on meds yet, cd 450 and viral load 19,000

l read where doctors say hiv has been clinicly cured.... what does this mean ??? Dr Moyle in your opinion how long are we away from a new range of hiv treatments in the future ???

thank you and keep up the top work, you are my hero

Response from Dr. Moyle

Let's be clear, we cannot cure HIV, remove it from the body. A clinical 'cure' in this instance means fully and indefinitely controlling the virus with medications resulting a life of length and quality to those uninfected with HIV. Several recent studies have underlined how we are rapidly narrowing any difference in life expectancy due to HIV and with several new drugs and drug classes arriving and the safety of different medicines being better defined, it is reasonable in you situation to plan for a long heathy future, commencing anti-HIV meds around the time your CD4 hits 350. I hope this helps Dr Moyle



Previous
Lifespan
Next
HIV clinicly cured

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement