Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load bounce
Jul 29, 2008

I was recently diagnosed with HIV back in February, which i am handling ok. When i was first diagnosed my CD4 count was at 189 & viral load at 255000.I am on the medication and all is going well i think, my CD4 count was at 340 & viral load at 1850 last month.This month however my CD4 is up again to 390 but my viral load has gone up to 2287, is that anything to be worried about?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Normally, the viral load falls in a bi-modal manner; a sharp fall in the first month, as you have had, then a more gradual decline over the subsequent 3-5 months until <50 or undetectable is reached. Normlly this slow decline is linear but of course the viral load test has some variation to its accuracy, generally quoted at 0.3log. You VL values in a logarithmic scale are 3.26 and 3.36log, so within test variation. This would suggest nothing to be concerned about. It is certainly worth having a further VL in a few weeks to confirm you are back on a downward slope. It is also worth reviewing your pre-treatment resistance test and HIV acquisition history with your provider to be happy that there is no risk of a transmitted virus that is resistant to a component of your regimen. Hope this helps Best Wishes Dr Moyle



Previous
skin problem
Next
bone loss due to hiv !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement