Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after 15 years of a risky contact
Jul 28, 2008

Doctor,please help me to know if Iìm ill.15y.ago I had a very risky contact.I made IFA test only now( it's negative),when I felt myself very bad( now I have a lot of synnthoms of AIDS :CMV.Epstein-bar virir,white tongue,lack of appetite,fungoMitselij,papilomes,shringles) have two childs of 12 and 10 y.old.I heard that when HIV becomes AIDS antibodies are not read,so I don't know what to do not to worry,what analisies to do?Excuse me for my language,I'm from another country.Thank You for answer.Elena

Response from Dr. Moyle

Hi Elena HIV antibody tests are highly reliable within 2 months post-exposure. If you have tested negative with a validated commercial HIV antibody test, you are HIV negative and can stop worrying about HIV. Just keep protecting yourself! Best Wishes Dr Moyle



Previous
A UK rep. at the Body!
Next
hiv and insurance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement