Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is h.i.v curable?
Jul 17, 2008

if someone is found to be h.i.v + and the virus has not yet afeected the cell is there any chance of curing h.i.v completely. the reports said that h.i.v rna virus is found in the pasma membrane of the cell . i have came to know that the medication would be long but the infection could be cure ,is that true . there are no symptoms found in me also .is there any danger to my life?

Response from Dr. Moyle

We cannot currently eradicate or cure HIV. Once you are HIV antibody positive (HIV+) many thousands of immune cells are infected with the virus. Treatments for HIV provide a potential 'clinical cure', meaning that they allow people to live a (near) normal life expectancy with limited consequences from the virus. Of course we hope to advance treatment and vaccination in the future and many scientists are working actively on this process. Meanwhile, if you access care for you HIV and start medicines when your CD4 count is OK and take those medicines reliably there is a very high chance that HIV wont be a danger for your life. Kind Regards Dr Moyle



Previous
12yrs same meds
Next
not on meds but best first time meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement