Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV +?
Jun 23, 2008

I went to my doc for my check up. My viral load was undetectable.. cd4 count 1200+ and he made a comment.. "I wonder if you are HIV+". This got me to wondering. I have never had a detectable viral load and my cd4 count has never been below 1100. I had a horrible first doctor who immediately put me on meds. My current doctor adjusted the medication to an easier combination. My question is I tested POZ twice. But never have had any problems.. it has been 10 years... I am wondering.. Could my diagnosis be wrong? Is there any way to make sure?

Response from Dr. Moyle

If you have had 2 antibody tests then you are definitely HIV positive. The question is whether you need treatment. We would not normally start treatment a such a high CD4 cell count so you may be able to take time of meds. There are quite a few vaccine studies getting underway (see www.clinicaltrials.gov) with interuption endpoints so my be worth trying to get involved. Some people, known as elite controllers, have undetectable viral load without meds and some may never need treatment. It may be worth discovering if you fall into that category. Talk to your doctor about your plans, interupting treatment involves planning and monitoring and consideration of risks and benefits. You provider will help you with this

Best Regards

Dr Moyle



Previous
Not a question, a Thank you
Next
How long can i live

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement