Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hivand babies
Jun 5, 2008

can a person have hiv for 20 years with no meds and then come down with full blown aids? Also,can children be born without hiv if one of the parents have it?

Response from Dr. Moyle

1. Yes. HIV progresses to AIDS at variable speed, some quickly, some slowly. Just because someone hasn't seen CD4 deline or illness after say 10 years doesn't mean they should stop being monitored. Even some 'elite controllers' of HIV eventually get sick. 2. Yes, transmission is not inevitable and very preventable. However, questions on pregnancy and transmission are for a different forum

regards

Dr Moyle



Previous
Response to "thousands dying even with HAART"
Next
Testosterone Gel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement