Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T8 cells
May 31, 2008

hi, I was diagnosied one year ago. now recently i have done cd4 count, the report says T4-600, T8-1100, T3-600, now does this more number of t8 will effect my health. i am not taking any medicine now and i dont know when i should start here no proper support by any doctors or NGO, can you suggest me how to keep my health good and for long healty life. Thanks

Response from Dr. Moyle

A rise in CD8 numbers is part of your immune response to HIV and is a typical observation. Lifestyle wise there are a few things to day. Mainly its about avoiding getting more infections so practice safe sex, not using illegal drugs and eating a healthy diet with plenty of vitamins and minerals and doing regular exercise. The most important thing to do is see your doctor regularly for tests and let him guide you on starting therapy etc. Best Regards Graeme



Previous
HIV & Hearing Loss
Next
Do I have AIDS or am I HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement