Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is cosmetic surgery safe
May 31, 2008

I have had an increasingly difficult time finding literature on the effects of routine cosmetic surgery (lipo, breast reduction) for men with HIV, I am 27 and recently diagnosed. Am I eligible?

Thank you in advance

Response from Dr. Moyle

For people with HIV who are well and on HIV medications with an undetectable viral load, cosmetic surgery should be as safe as in the general population. Sometimes the greater challenge is findng a surgeon to do the work. Sugeons are generally less keen on operating when HIV is not suppressed and CD4 counts are low due to risk to both themselves and the patient. Regards Dr Moyle



Previous
Do I have AIDS or am I HIV+
Next
thousands not surviving despite HAART??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement