Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do experts really know, yet?
Apr 27, 2008

My partner, who is now 36, and was diagnosed with a weak strain of HIV 10 years ago, had not been taking his meds, for over 5 years now. He sees 2 Hiv Specialists, and after two separate, 3 months of blood work results, concluded he may be a non-progressor, since all his numbers were with-in the safe range, and they decided meds weren't necessary.

So little is know of these type of patients, that I wonder how long he can continue to stay healthy?

I'm negative, after 9 years together, and am very into eating, cooking and buying healthy foods, plus supplements, to make sure his immune system remains strong.

The blood work showed very real positive results, for example, his bad cholesterol went from almost 400, to under 140. All other areas showed marked improvements.

I know those who study these things, are still in the process of learning, what distinguishes people who don't progress, or get worse.

Just wanted your feedback on this.

Thanks,

D.M.

Response from Dr. Moyle

HIV has been around now for nearly 25 years so we have a pretty good idea. Whether your partner will need treatment in the future depends on continues control of the virus by his immune system. However, if he does need meds and can take them reliably he can reasonable consider a normal or near normal life expectancy. Kind Regards Graeme Moyle



Previous
Shingles vaccine and Meds
Next
Anal cancer risk factors

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement