Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is lap bandind an option for a person with HIV?
Apr 27, 2008

I am a 44y/o poz F. I have been poz for 13 years. My CD4 is 1300 and v/l is undetedtible. My weight is 215 and I am 5'4. I have tried all types of diets and of course the have not been successful.I realize I am not morbidly obese, but I know of a surgeon who is performing lap banding or gastric banding on people my size. I have not mentioned my HIV status yet to this physician. My question is...is there any contraindications in having a lap banding as an HIV positive person? I guess my main concern is the absorption of my present medication which is Kaletra. What do studies show? Do you know of any physicians performing lap banding on persons with HIV? Thanks you for your time.

Response from Dr. Moyle

There are no contraindications to the procedure. I have seen several people with HIV who have done very well following Gastic banding Good luck Graeme Moyle



Previous
CD4 drop with meds
Next
HIV Depression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement