Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is shoulder, arm and hand numbness/tingling the beginnins of "buffalo hump"?
Apr 17, 2008

I am 54 yr old male, HIV pos w/lipoatrophy, clinical depression and neuropathy. My viral load is undetectable and counts are good. I have continual numbness in my left shoulder, arm and hand. Sometimes headaches at night. Is this the beginnings of the buffalo hump, too? I already have facial wasting, veinous legs and belly fat. I try and eat healthy and normally, and do not drink alcohol or take non-prescribed drugs of any kind. Thank you for your help if possible! Charlie

Response from Dr. Moyle

Hi Charlie It certainly doesn't sound like a bufflo hump. It sounds more like a problem in your neck that is leading to pressure on a nerve. I would sggest seeing your regular doctor and arranging nd Xray and perhaps a MRI of the neck to chack for problems. He may then refer you to a neurologist or get some massage or physiotherapy to deal with the problem. It doesn't sound like HIV related things, more likely a bit of wear and tear in the neck bones Best Wishes Graeme Moyle



Previous
AIDS & Life Span
Next
CD4 drop with meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement