Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Aging With HIVAging With HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS and Diabetes
Sep 16, 2005

I was diagnosed with AIDS in 1995. I was put on meds. right away. In 1999, I was diagnosed with Type II diabetes. Diabetes is not in my family - I got it from the medicine. My regimen is Actos 30mg.(once/daily), Amaryl 4 mg.(twice/daily),Metformin 500 mg. (2 pills twice/daily), Norvir, Lexiva, Trizivir, Nexium, Lipitor, Tricore & Zoloft. I recently took a Diabetes Meal Planning class and have been following it. But I get hungry again about 2 hours after I eat. I know my metabolism is speeded up as some things go right through me. Are there any specific recommendations for HIV+ people with diabetes? And should I be eating more? I try to work out once a week, but my blood sugar gets extremely low. Thanks. Dianne

Response from Dr. Henry

You might discuss with your dietician whether increased intake of more complex carbohydrates/fiber (fruits such as bananas/apples) might help smooth over the highs and lows of your blood sugar. There are not any clear caveats I would offer an HIV+ patients dealing with diabetes. Some HIV meds including ritonavir based regimens seem to speed up the GI tract in some patients. If you are having loose stools then a variety of approaches might be tried (including switching the HIV meds around if that is an option,calcium supplements, oat bran or other forms of fiber tablets, lomotil or immodium and others). KH



Previous
Chronic stomach pain/gastroparesis/nausea/vomiting
Next
Epzicom and night sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement